California Statutes
§ 3041.7. — 3041.7. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 470, Sec. 5.)
California § 3041.7.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title1.
Part 3.TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Length of Term of Imprisonment and Paroles
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Paroles
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 3041.7. (2026).
At any hearing for the purpose of setting, postponing, or rescinding a parole release date of an inmate under a life sentence, the inmate shall be entitled to be represented by counsel and Section 3041.5 shall apply. The Board of Parole Hearings shall provide by rule for the invitation of the prosecutor of the county from which the inmate was committed, or his or her representative, to represent the interests of the people at the hearing. The Board of Parole Hearings shall notify the prosecutor and the Attorney General at least 30 days before the date of the hearing.
Notwithstanding Section 12550 of the Government Code, the prosecutor of the county from which the inmate was committed, or his or her representative, who shall not be the Attorney General, except in cases
in which the At