California Statutes
§ 3000.1. — 3000.1. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 280, Sec. 2.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 8. CHAPTER 8. Length of Term of Imprisonment and Paroles·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
(a)
(1)In the case of any inmate sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.
(2)Notwithstanding any other law, in the case of any inmate sentenced to a life term under subdivision (b) of Section 209, if that offense was committed with the intent to commit a specified sexual offense, Section 269 or 288.7, subdivision (c) of Section 667.51, Section 667.71 in which one or more of the victims of the offense was a child under 14 years of age, or subdivision (j), (l), or (m) of Section 667.61, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall
be the remainder of the inmate’s life.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, when any p