California Statutes
§ 3000.09. — 3000.09. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 43, Sec. 36.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 8. CHAPTER 8. Length of Term of Imprisonment and Paroles·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, any parolee who was paroled from state prison prior to October 1, 2011, shall be subject to this section.
(b)Parolees subject to this section shall remain under supervision by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation until one of the following occurs:
(1)Jurisdiction over the person is terminated by operation of law.
(2)The supervising agent recommends to the Board of Parole Hearings that the offender be discharged and the parole authority approves the discharge.
(3)The offender is subject to a period of parole of up to three years pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 3000 and was not imprisoned for committing a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, a serious felony, as defined by subdivision