California Statutes
§ 299. — (Added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 487, Sec. 5.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 9.·Part 1. TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. DNA and Forensic Identification Data Base and Data Bank Act of 1998·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Expungement of Information
(a)A person whose DNA profile has been included in the databank pursuant to this chapter shall have his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the databank program pursuant to the procedures set forth in subdivision (b) if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state’s DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile.
(b)Pursuant to subdivision (a), a person who has no past or present qualifying offense, and for whom there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile, may make a written request to have his or her