California Statutes
§ 29900. — 29900. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Div. 9.·Title 4.·Part 6. DIVISION 9. SPECIAL FIREARM RULES RELATING TO PARTICULAR PERSONS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Person Convicted of Violent Offense
(a)
(1)Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 29800, any person who has been previously convicted of any of the offenses listed in Section 29905 and who owns or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.
(2)A dismissal of an accusatory pleading pursuant to Section 1203.4a involving an offense set forth in Section 29905 does not affect the finding of a previous conviction.
(3)If probation is granted, or if the imposition or execution of sentence is suspended, it shall be a condition of the probation or suspension that the defendant serve at least six months in a
county jail.
(b)
(1)Any person previously convicted of any of the offenses listed in Section 29905 which conviction results from certification by the juvenile court for prosecuti