California Statutes
§ 25. — 25. (Added June 8, 1982, by initiative Proposition 8, Sec. 4.)
California § 25.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title1.
Part 1.TITLE 1. OF PERSONS LIABLE TO PUNISHMENT FOR CRIME
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 25. (2026).
(a)The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, as well as any juvenile court proceeding, evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.
(b)In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishin