California Statutes
§ 25100. — 25100. (Repealed (in Sec. 4) and added by Stats. 2024, Ch. 542, Sec. 5.)
California § 25100.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.4.
Part 6.DIVISION 4. STORAGE OF FIREARMS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Criminal Storage of Firearm
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 25100. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in Section 25105, a person commits the crime of “criminal storage of a firearm in the first degree” if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)The person keeps any firearm within any premises that are under the person’s custody or control.
(2)The person knows or reasonably should know that a child is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the child’s parent or legal guardian, or that a person prohibited from possessing a firearm or deadly weapon pursuant to state or federal law is likely to gain access to the firearm.
(3)The child obtains access to the firearm and thereby causes death or great bodily injury to the child or any other person, or the person prohibited from possessing a firearm or deadly weapon pursuant to state or fe