California Statutes
§ 243.3. — 243.3. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 147, Sec. 2.)
California § 243.3.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Assault and Battery
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 243.3. (2026).
If a battery is committed against the person of an operator, driver, or passenger on a bus, taxicab, streetcar, cable car, trackless trolley, or other motor vehicle, including a vehicle operated on stationary rails or on a track or rail suspended in the air, used for the transportation of persons for hire, or against a schoolbus driver, or against the person of a station agent or ticket agent for the entity providing the transportation, or against a public transportation provider, or against an employee or contractor of a public transportation provider, and the person who commits the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim, in the case of an operator, driver, or agent, employee, or contractor, is engaged in the performance of their duties, or is a
passenger the offens