California Statutes
§ 236.4. — 236.4. (Added November 6, 2012, by initiative Proposition 35, Sec. 8.)
California § 236.4.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. False Imprisonment and Human Trafficking
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 236.4. (2026).
(a)Upon the conviction of a person of a violation of Section 236.1, the court may, in addition to any other penalty, fine, or restitution imposed, order the defendant to pay an additional fine not to exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000). In setting the amount of the fine, the court shall consider any relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the seriousness and gravity of the offense, the circumstances and duration of its commission, the amount of economic gain the defendant derived as a result of the crime, and the extent to which the victim suffered losses as a result of the crime.
(b)Any person who inflicts great bodily injury on a victim in the commission or attempted commission of a violation of Section 236.1 shall be punished by
an additional and consecutive term of