California Statutes
§ 236.15. — 236.15. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 131, Sec. 149.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 8.·Part 1. TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON·Ch. 8. CHAPTER 8. False Imprisonment and Human Trafficking
(a)If a person was arrested for or convicted of any nonviolent offense committed while the person was a victim of intimate partner violence or sexual violence, the person may petition the court for vacatur relief of their convictions, arrests, and adjudications under this section. The petitioner shall establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that the arrest or conviction was the direct result of being a victim of intimate partner violence or sexual violence that demonstrates that the person lacked the requisite intent to commit the offense. Upon this showing, the court shall find that the person lacked the requisite intent to commit the offense and shall therefore vacate the conviction as invalid due to legal defect at the time of the arrest or conviction.
(b)The petition for relief