California Statutes
§ 209.5. — 209.5. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 611, Sec. 5.)
California § 209.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Kidnapping
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 209.5. (2026).
(a)Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.
(b)This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself.
(c)In all cases in which probation is granted, the court shall, except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served by