California Statutes
§ 206.1. — 206.1. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 631, Sec. 1.)
California § 206.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mayhem
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 206.1. (2026).
(a)Torture is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of life.
(b)
(1)Except as described in paragraph (2), a defendant imprisoned for torture shall not be eligible for parole until they have served at least seven years, pursuant to Section 3046.
(2)For a crime of torture committed on or after January 1, 2026, if the defendant is an adult who had care or custody of the victim and the victim was 14 years of age or younger at the time of the crime, the defendant shall not be eligible for parole until they have served at least 10 years.