California Statutes
§ 206. — 206. (Added June 5, 1990, by initiative Proposition 115, Sec. 13.)
California § 206.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mayhem
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 206. (2026).
Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.
The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.