California Statutes
§ 182.5. — 182.5. (Added March 7, 2000, by initiative Proposition 21, Sec. 3.)
California § 182.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Conspiracy
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 182.5. (2026).
Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) or (b) of Section 182, any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of
conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.