California Statutes
§ 182. — 182. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 272.)
California § 182.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Conspiracy
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 182. (2026).
(a)If two or more persons conspire:
(1)To commit any crime.
(2)Falsely and maliciously to indict another for any crime, or to procure another to be charged or arrested for any crime.
(3)Falsely to move or maintain any suit, action, or proceeding.
(4)To cheat and defraud any person of any property, by any means which are in themselves criminal, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses or by false promises with fraudulent intent not to perform those promises.
(5)To commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.
(6)To commit any crime against the person of the President or Vice President of the United States, the Governor of any state or territory, any United States justice or judge, or