California Statutes
§ 17.5. — 17.5. (Amended (as added by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15) by Stats. 2011, Ch. 39, Sec. 5.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN
(a)The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(1)The Legislature reaffirms its commitment to reducing recidivism among criminal offenders.
(2)Despite the dramatic increase in corrections spending over the past two decades, national reincarceration rates for people released from prison remain unchanged or have worsened. National data show that about 40 percent of released individuals are reincarcerated within three years. In California, the recidivism rate for persons who have served time in prison is even greater than the national average.
(3)Criminal justice policies that rely on building and operating more prisons to address community safety concerns are not sustainable, and will not result in improved public safety.
(4)California must reinvest its criminal justice