California Statutes
§ 15. — 15. (Enacted 1872.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN
A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments:
1.Death;
2.Imprisonment;
3.Fine;
4.Removal from office; or,
5.Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State.