California Statutes
§ 1506. — 1506. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1080.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 12.·Part 2. TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Of the Writ of Habeas Corpus
An appeal may be taken to the court of appeal by the people from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant or otherwise granting all or any part of the relief sought, in all criminal cases, excepting criminal cases where judgment of death has been rendered, and in such cases to the Supreme Court; and in all criminal cases where an application for a writ of habeas corpus has been heard and determined in a court of appeal, either the defendant or the people may apply for a hearing in the Supreme Court. Such appeal shall be taken and such application for hearing in the Supreme Court shall be made in accordance with rules to be laid down by the Judicial Council. If the people appeal from an order granting the discharge or re