California Statutes
§ 1473.6. — 1473.6. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1105, Sec. 3.)
California § 1473.6.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.
Part 2.TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Writ of Habeas Corpus
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1473.6. (2026).
(a)Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons:
(1)Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence.
(2)Newly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment.
(3)Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. Evidence of misco