California Statutes
§ 1473.5. — 1473.5. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 803, Sec. 1.)
California § 1473.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.
Part 2.TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Writ of Habeas Corpus
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1473.5. (2026).
(a)A writ of habeas corpus also may be prosecuted on the basis that competent and substantial expert testimony relating to intimate partner battering and its effects, within the meaning of Section 1107 of the Evidence Code, was not presented to the trier of fact at the trial court proceedings and is of such substance that, had the competent and substantial expert testimony been presented, there is a
reasonable probability, sufficient to undermine confidence in the judgment of conviction or sentence, that the result of the proceedings would have been different. Sections 1260 to 1262, inclusive, apply to the prosecution of a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to this section. As used in this section, “trial court proceedings” means those court proceedings that occur from the time the accu