California Statutes
§ 1272.1. — 1272.1. (Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 150, Sec. 1.)
California § 1272.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Bail
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. In What Cases the Defendant May Be Admitted to Bail
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1272.1. (2026).
Release on bail pending appeal under subdivision (3) of Section 1272 shall be ordered by the court if the defendant demonstrates all the following:
(a)By clear and convincing evidence, the defendant is not likely to flee. Under this subdivision the court shall consider the following criteria:
(1)The ties of the defendant to the community, including his or her employment, the duration of his or her residence, the defendant’s family attachments and his or her property holdings.
(2)The defendant’s record of appearance at past court hearings or of flight to avoid prosecution.
(3)The severity of the sentence the defendant faces.
(b)By clear and convincing evidence, the defendant does not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community.
Under this subdivision the court