California Statutes
§ 1272. — 1272. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 545, Sec. 2.)
California § 1272.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Bail
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. In What Cases the Defendant May Be Admitted to Bail
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1272. (2026).
After conviction of an offense not punishable with death or life without the possibility of parole, a defendant who has made application for probation or who has appealed may be admitted to bail:
(a)As a matter of right, before judgment is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the appeal is from a judgment imposing a fine only.
(b)As a matter of right, before judgment is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanors.
(c)As a matter of discretion in all other cases, except that a person convicted of an offense subject to this subdivision, who makes a motion for release on bail subsequent to a sentencing hearing, shall provide notice of the