California Statutes
§ 1203.43. — 1203.43. (Added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 646, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 8.·Part 2. TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
(a)
(1)The Legislature finds and declares that the statement in Section 1000.4, that “successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program shall not, without the defendant’s consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate” constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences, including adverse immigration consequences.
(2)Accordingly, the Legislature finds and declares that based on this misinformation and the
potential harm, the defendant’s prior plea is invalid.
(b)For the above-specified reason, in any case in which a defendant was granted deferred ent