California Statutes
§ 1203.016. — 1203.016. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 218, Sec. 5.)
California § 1203.016.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1203.016. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, the board of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional administrator, as defined in subdivision (g), to offer a program under which inmates committed to a county jail or other county correctional facility or granted probation, or inmates participating in a work furlough program, may voluntarily participate or involuntarily be placed in a home detention program during their sentence in lieu of confinement in a county jail or other county correctional facility or program under the auspices of the probation officer.
(b)The board of supervisors, in consultation with the correctional administrator, may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations under which a home detention program may operate. As a condition of participation in the home d