California Statutes
§ 1203.018. — 1203.018. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 218, Sec. 7.)
California § 1203.018.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1203.018. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, this section shall only apply to inmates being held in lieu of bail and on no other basis.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, the board of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional administrator, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (j), to offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or other county correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring program if the conditions specified in subdivision (c) are met.
(c)
(1)In order to qualify for participation in an electronic monitoring program pursuant to this section, the inmate shall be an inmate with no holds or outstanding warrants to whom one of the following circumstances applies:
(A)The inmate has been held in custody for