California Statutes
§ 1203.2a. — 1203.2a. (Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 1420, Sec. 2.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 8.·Part 2. TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence i