California Statutes
§ 1191. — 1191. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 392.)
California § 1191.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1191. (2026).
In a felony case, after a plea, finding, or verdict of guilty, or after a finding or verdict against the defendant on a plea of a former conviction or acquittal, or once in jeopardy, the court shall appoint a time for pronouncing judgment, which shall be within 20 judicial days after the verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, during which time the court shall refer the case to the probation officer for a report if eligible for probation and pursuant to Section 1203. However, the court may extend the time not more than 10 days for the purpose of hearing or determining any motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, and may further extend the time until the probation officer’s report is received and until any proceedings for granting or denying probation have been disposed of. If, in t