California Statutes
§ 11106. — 11106. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 251, Sec. 1.1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 4. TITLE 1. INVESTIGATION AND CONTROL OF CRIMES AND CRIMINALS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Investigation, Identification, and Information Responsibilities of the Department of Justice·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Criminal Identification and Statistics
(a)
(1)In order to assist in the investigation of crime, the prosecution of civil actions by city attorneys pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), the arrest and prosecution of criminals, and the recovery of lost, stolen, or found property, the Attorney General shall keep and properly file a complete record of all of the following:
(A)All copies of fingerprints.
(B)Copies of licenses to carry firearms issued pursuant to Section 26150, 26155, 26170, or 26215.
(C)Information reported to the Department of Justice pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 18120, Section 26225, 26556, 26892, 27875, 27920, 27966, 28050, 29180, 29830, or paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 32000.
(D)Dealers’ Records of Sale of firearms.
(E)Reports provided pursuant to Article 1 (commencing