California Statutes
§ 925. — 925. (Added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 632, Sec. 1.)
California § 925.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 3.PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Contracts Against Public Policy
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 925. (2026).
(a)An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:
(1)Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
(2)Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.
(b)Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.
(c)In addition to injunctive relief and any other remedies available, a court may award an employee who is enforcing his or her rights unde