California Statutes
§ 2775. — 2775. (Added by Stats. 2020, Ch. 38, Sec. 2.)
California § 2775.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Employer and Employee
Art. 1.5.ARTICLE 1.5. Worker Status: Employees
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 2775. (2026).
(a)As used in this article:
(1)“Dynamex” means Dynamex Operations W. Inc. v. Superior Court (2018) 4 Cal.5th 903.
(2)“Borello” means the California Supreme Court’s decision in S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341.
(b)
(1)For purposes of this code and the Unemployment Insurance Code, and for the purposes of wage orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission, a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following
conditions are satisfied:
(A)The person is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of