California Statutes
§ 1773.8. — 1773.8. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 827, Sec. 2.)
California § 1773.8.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 7.PART 7. PUBLIC WORKS AND PUBLIC AGENCIES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Public Works
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Wages
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1773.8. (2026).
An increased employer payment contribution that results in a lower taxable wage shall not be considered a violation of the applicable prevailing wage determination so long as all of the following conditions are met:
(a)The increased employer payment is made pursuant to criteria set forth in a collective bargaining
agreement.
(b)The increased employer payment and hourly straight time and overtime wage combined are no less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages.
(c)The employer payment contribution is irrevocable unless made in error.