California Statutes
§ 1102. — 1102. (Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
California § 1102.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 3.PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Political Affiliations
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1102. (2026).
No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.