California Statutes
§ 1102. — 1102. (Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 3. PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Political Affiliations
No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.