California Statutes
§ 1024.5. — 1024.5. (Added by Stats. 2011, Ch. 724, Sec. 2.)
California § 1024.5.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 3.PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
Ch. 3.6.CHAPTER 3.6. Employer Use of Consumer Credit Reports
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1024.5. (2026).
(a)An employer or prospective employer shall not use a consumer credit report for employment purposes unless the position of the person for whom the report is sought is any of the following:
(1)A managerial position.
(2)A position in the state Department of Justice.
(3)That of a sworn peace officer or other law enforcement position.
(4)A position for which the information contained in the report is required by law to be disclosed or obtained.
(5)A position that involves regular access, for any purpose other than the routine solicitation and processing of credit card applications in a retail establishment, to all of the following types of information of any one person:
(A)Bank or credit card account information.
(B)Social security number.
(C)Date of birth.
(6)A position in which t