California Statutes
§ 1019.2. — 1019.2. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 364, Sec. 10.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 3. PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES·Ch. 3.1. CHAPTER 3.1. Unfair Immigration-Related Practices
(a)Except as otherwise required by federal law, a public or private employer, or a person acting on behalf of a public or private employer, shall not reverify the employment eligibility of a current employee at a time or in a manner not required by Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code.
(b)
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), an employer who violates subdivision (a) shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The penalty shall be recoverable by the Labor Commissioner.
(2)The actions of an employer that violate subdivision (a) and result in a civil penalty under paragraph (1) shall not also form the basis for liability or penalty under Section 1019.1.
(c)Subdivision (a) shall be interpreted and applied consistent with federal la