California Statutes
§ 1019.1. — 1019.1. (Added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 782, Sec. 1.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 3. PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES·Ch. 3.1. CHAPTER 3.1. Unfair Immigration-Related Practices
(a)It is unlawful for an employer, in the course of satisfying the requirements of Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code, to do any of the following:
(1)Request more or different documents than are required under Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code.
(2)Refuse to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine.
(3)Refuse to honor documents or work authorization based upon the specific status or term of status that accompanies the authorization to work.
(4)Attempt to reinvestigate or reverify an incumbent employee’s authorization to
work using an unfair immigration-related practice.
(b)
(1)Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a penalty imposed by the Labor Commissioner and liability for equitable re