California Statutes
§ 25400. — 25400. (Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 1123, Sec. 13.)
California § 25400.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH AND SAFETY PROVISIONS
Ch. 6.9.CHAPTER 6.9. Liability for Abatement of Hazards
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 25400. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that a threat to the public health and safety exists wherever there is a discharge, spill, or presence of hazardous substances on public or private property; and that public entities, county public health directors, public safety employees, members of radiation emergency screening teams formed pursuant to Section 25574, persons authorized by a public entity, or registered sanitarian employees should be encouraged to abate those hazards, and to that end a qualified immunity from liability should be provided for public entities, county public health directors, public safety employees, members of radiation emergency screening teams formed pursuant to Section 25574, persons authorized by a public entity, or registered sanitarian employees.
(b)Except as