California Statutes
§ 1253. — 1253. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 451, Sec. 3.)
California § 1253.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Health Facilities
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1253. (2026).
(a)No person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or political subdivision of the state, or other governmental agency within the state shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a health facility in this state, without first obtaining a license therefor as provided in this chapter, nor provide, after July 1, 1974, special services without approval of the state department. However, any health facility offering any special service on the effective date of this section shall be approved by the state department to continue those services until the state department evaluates the quality of those services and takes permitted action.
(b)This section shall not apply to a receiver appointed by the court to temporarily operate a long-term health care facility pursuant to Arti