California Statutes
§ 125315. — 125315. (Added by renumbering Section 125116 by Stats. 2003, Ch. 507, Sec. 3.)
California § 125315.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 106.DIVISION 106. PERSONAL HEALTH CARE (INCLUDING MATERNAL, CHILD, AND ADOLESCENT)
Part 5.5.PART 5.5. USE OF HUMAN CELLS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Embryo Registry
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 125315. (2026).
(a)A physician and surgeon or other health care provider delivering fertility treatment shall provide his or her patient with timely, relevant, and appropriate information to allow the individual to make an informed and voluntary choice regarding the disposition of any human embryos remaining following the fertility treatment. The failure to provide to a patient this information constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code.
(b)Any individual to whom information is provided pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be presented with the option of storing any unused embryos, donating them to another individual, discarding the embryos, or donating the remaining embryos for research. When provid