California Statutes
§ 11379.6. — 11379.6. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 141, Sec. 1.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 10. DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Offenses and Penalties·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Offenses Involving Controlled Substances Formerly Classified as Restricted Dangerous Drugs
(a)Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).
(b)Except when an enhancement pursuant to Section 11379.7 is pled and proved, the fact that a person under 16 years of age resided in a structure in which a violation of this section
involving methamphetamine occurred shall be considered a factor in
aggravation by the sentenc