California Statutes
§ 11377. — 11377. (Amended (as amended by Proposition 47) by Stats. 2017, Ch. 269, Sec. 6.)
California § 11377.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Offenses and Penalties
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Offenses Involving Controlled Substances Formerly Classified as Restricted Dangerous Drugs
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11377. (2026).
(a)Except as authorized by law and as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or Section 11375, or in Article 7 (commencing with Section 4211) of Chapter 9 of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, every person who possesses any controlled substance which is (1) classified in Schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic drug, (2) specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and (20) of subdivision (d), (3) specified in paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section 11056, (4) specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, or (5) specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of Section 11055, unless upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed
to practice in this state, shal