California Statutes
§ 995.2. — 995.2. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1046, Sec. 1.)
California § 995.2.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.6.
Title 1.DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Part 7.PART 7. DEFENSE OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 995.2. (2026).
(a)A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity determines any of the following:
(1)The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment.
(2)He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice.
(3)The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee. For the purposes of this section, “specific conflict of interest” means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity.
(b)If an employee or former employee requests in writing that