California Statutes
§ 951. — 951. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 17, Sec. 46.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.6.·Title 1. DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Part 4. PART 4. ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Actions Against Public Employees
Notwithstanding Section 425.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure, any complaint for damages in any civil action brought against a publicly elected or appointed state or local officer, in his or her individual capacity, where the alleged injury is proximately caused by the officer acting under color of law, shall allege with particularity sufficient material facts to establish the individual liability of the publicly elected or appointed state or local officer and the plaintiff’s right to recover therefrom.