California Statutes
§ 9513. — 9513. (Enacted by Stats. 1943, Ch. 134.)
California § 9513.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 2.DIVISION 2. LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. LEGISLATURE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Enactment of Statutes and Adoption of Resolutions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 9513. (2026).
The certificate shall be indorsed on or attached to the bill, or indorsed on or attached to the copy of the statement of objections. It shall be in the following form: “This bill having been returned by the Governor with his objections thereto, and, after reconsideration, having passed both houses by the constitutional majority, has become a law this ____ day of ____, ____”; or, “The following items in the within statement (naming them) having, after reconsideration, passed both houses by the constitutional majority, have become a law this ____ day of ____, ____.” A certificate signed by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the Assembly is a sufficient authentication
thereof.