California Statutes
§ 8899.93. — 8899.93. (Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 479, Sec. 2.)
California § 8899.93.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 17.CHAPTER 17. Geographic Feature and Place Name Prohibitions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8899.93. (2026).
(a)A public agency shall no longer replace any sign, interpretive marker, or any other marker or printed material with the discontinued name containing the word “squaw.” A public agency shall ensure that whenever it updates a map, or replaces a sign, interpretive marker, or any other marker because of wear or vandalism, the new name adopted pursuant to Section 8899.94 is used.
(b)Beginning on January 1, 2025, the word “squaw” shall be removed from all geographic features and place names in the State of California.