California Statutes
§ 8899.90. — 8899.90. (Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 479, Sec. 2.)
California § 8899.90.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 17.CHAPTER 17. Geographic Feature and Place Name Prohibitions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8899.90. (2026).
The purpose of this chapter includes all of the following:
(a)To prohibit the use of the word “squaw” for geographic features and place names within the State of California.
(b)To establish a process for the California Advisory Committee on Geographic Names to review and revise offensive names in the State of California and, as necessary, submit formal requests to the United States Board on Geographic Names to render decisions on proposed name changes.