California Statutes
§ 831.4. — 831.4. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 1010.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.6.·Title 1. DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Part 2. PART 2. LIABILITY OF PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Dangerous Conditions of Public Property·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General
A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:
(a)Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.
(b)Any trail used for the above purposes.
(c)Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity,