California Statutes
§ 831. — 831. (Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1681.)
California § 831.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.6.
Title 1.DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Part 2.PART 2. LIABILITY OF PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Dangerous Conditions of Public Property
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 831. (2026).
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions as such. Nothing in this section exonerates a public entity or public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by such effect if it would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not be anticipated by, a person exercising due care. For the purpose of this section, the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions includes the effect of fog, wind, rain, flood, ice or snow but does not include physical damage to or deterioration of streets and highways resulting from weather conditions.