California Statutes
§ 7285.2. — 7285.2. (Added by Stats. 2017, Ch. 492, Sec. 2.)
California § 7285.2.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.7.
Title 1.DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 17.3.CHAPTER 17.3. Enforcement Actions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 7285.2. (2026).
(a)
(1)Except as otherwise required by federal law, and except as provided in paragraph (2), an employer, or a person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not provide voluntary
consent to an immigration enforcement agent to access, review, or obtain the employer’s employee
records without a subpoena or judicial warrant. This section does not prohibit an employer, or person acting on behalf of an employer, from challenging the validity of a subpoena or judicial warrant in a federal district court.
(2)This subdivision shall not apply to I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification
forms and other documents for which a Notice of Inspection has been provided to the employer.
(b)An employer who violates subdivision (a) shall be subject to a civil penalty of two thousand dolla