California Statutes
§ 7285.1. — 7285.1. (Added by Stats. 2017, Ch. 492, Sec. 1.)
California § 7285.1.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.7.
Title 1.DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 17.3.CHAPTER 17.3. Enforcement Actions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 7285.1. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise required by federal law, an employer, or a person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not provide voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of labor. This section does not apply if the immigration enforcement agent provides a judicial warrant.
(b)An employer who violates subdivision (a) shall be subject to a civil penalty of
two thousand dollars ($2,000) up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a first violation and five thousand dollars ($5,000) up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each subsequent violation. If a court finds that an immigration enforcement agent was permitted to enter a nonpublic area of a place of labor without the consent of the employer or other person in control of the place of