California Statutes
§ 7170. — 7170. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991, Sec. 45.3.)
California § 7170.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.7.
Title 1.DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 14.CHAPTER 14. State Tax Liens
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. State Tax Liens
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 7170. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a state tax lien attaches to all property and rights to property whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, including all after-acquired property and rights to property, belonging to the taxpayer and located in this state. A state tax lien attaches to a dwelling notwithstanding the prior recording of a homestead declaration (as defined in Section 704.910 of the Code of Civil Procedure).
(b)A state tax lien is not valid as to real property against the right, title, or interest of any of the following persons where the person’s right, title, or interest was acquired or perfected prior to recording of the notice of state tax lien in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the real property is located pursuant to Sec